SPRING REGATTA 2021

 

Sunday, 16th May 2021

 

 

A one dayclub regatta with two river races for each of River Cruiser Class and Allcomers

 

Race Officer: Colin and Liz Chettleburgh

Venue: Club Moorings

 

Programme

AM

10:00     Briefing

11:00     River Cruisers - Race 1 

Around marks    Trophy: Morning Tankard   Current Holder:  Paul Stevens: Pippinjack (2019)

11:05     Allcomers - Race 1 (1st of two races for the Thurne Challenge Cup Series)

Current Holder: Not raced for in 2019

 

PM

14:00     River Cruisers - Race 2

Around marks   Trophy: Afternoon Tankard     Current Holder:  Steve Seeney: Mischief (2019)

14:05  Allcomers - Race 2
Around the marks (2nd of two races for the Thurne Challenge Cup Series)
Current Holder: Not raced for in 2019
 
For more information Contact: Mate
 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAST TIME THE EVENT WAS HELD

 

SPRING REGATTA 2019

 

Sunday, 12 May 2019

 

A one dayclub regatta with two river races for each of River Cruiser Class and Allcomers

 

Race Officer: Colin and Liz Chettleburgh

Venue: Club Moorings

 

Programme

AM

10:00     Briefing

11:00     River Cruisers - Race 1 

Around marks    Trophy: Morning Tankard   Current Holder:  Claire Markham: Moss Rose

11:05     Allcomers - Race 1 (1st of two races for the Thurne Challenge Cup Series)

Current Holder: Not raced for in 2018

 

PM

14:00     River Cruisers - Race 2

Around marks   Trophy: Afternoon Tankard     Current Holder:  Hilary Franzen: Martlet

14:05  Allcomers - Race 2
Around the marks (2nd of two races for the Thurne Challenge Cup Series)
Current Holder: Not raced for in 2018
 
N.B. We will be organising a third River Cruiser race starting immediately after the 2nd race finishes, to provide the opportunity for those on a provisional handicap  to ensure their handicap is ratified prior to Thurne Mouth Open Regatta. So to help your fellow club members, we would welcome competitors being prepared to join in this impromptu race. 
 
 
For more information Contact: Mate