Autumn Regatta 2014

Our thanks to Mike Page for this wonderful sequence of arial photographs.

Mike would like to sell hi-res prints in aid of charity, if anyone is interested.

Contact Mike at skyview[at]clara.co.uk

 

Arial Autumn Regatta 1

 

Arial Autumn Regatta 2

 

Arial Autumn Regatta 3

 

Arial Autumn Regatta 4


 

And thanks to to Sue Hines who took the following photographs

 

 

 15331612660 b229f233fb c

 

For this late season event we had an outstanding turnout with 12 River Cruisers competing for the Jubilee Cup and the Joe Delf Trophy and over 40 members eating in the Maltsters at lunchtime. The first race was a trial in drifting conditions, short in distance, starting at Thurne Mouth and terminating short of St Benets Reach allowing just enough time for the Fleet to motor to Ranworth for the 1pm booked lunch slot. As is so often the case in these conditions Adrian and Ruth Lincoln in Pixie drifted faster than everyone else to take the Jubilee Cup.

 

 15331613580 5e2a68e705 c

 

Fortunately by the time 40 plus of us had been served at the Maltsers and every one ferried back to their boats and all motored out to Horning Hall for the afternoon start the wind had filled in and a quicker if rather shorter race back to the moorings saw John Holmes and Tine in Sabrina II first home and winning the Joe Delf Trophy by a minute and a half from Nick and Amanda Wiggins in Snowbird.

 

 15518349335 1d7f75bba1 c

 

Thanks are due to David and Ruth Thompson and Ian Stewart for stepping into the Race officers’ shoes at the last minute.

 

 15518339855 53032e4c33 c

 

RESULTS

 

Race 1

Sail

     

Start

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

 

No

Boat Name

Helm

H/cap

No

Time

Time

Time

Pos

151

Pixie

A Lincoln

-16%

3

 11:58:39

00:48:39

00:40:51

1

307

Mischief

S Seeney

-7%

1

 11:45:04

00:45:04

00:41:54

2

152

Sabrina 2

J Holmes

-7%

1

 11:45:42

00:45:42

00:42:30

3

223

Snowbird

N Wiggins

-10%

1

 11:47:20

00:47:20

00:42:36

4

106

Westward V

C Markham

-11%

1

 11:48:53

00:48:53

00:43:30

5

122

Martlet

H Franzen

-16%

3

 12:04:18

00:54:18

00:45:36

6

142

Bishy Barnabee

J James

-19%

3

 12:06:20

00:56:20

00:45:37

7

229

Ceres

J Thornicroft

-15%

2

 12:04:19

00:59:19

00:50:25

8

375

Amaryllis

P Stevens

-13%

2

 12:03:36

00:58:36

00:50:58

9

146

Sally

S Burton

-14%

2

 12:05:09

01:00:09

00:51:43

10

294

Perfect Lady

C Makepeace

-23%P

3

 12:19:20

01:09:20

00:53:23

 

287

Solace

J Aves

-14%P

2

 12:04:17

00:59:17

00:50:59

 

 

Race 2

Sail

     

Start

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

 

No

Boat Name

Helm

H/cap

No

Time

Time

Time

Pos

152

Sabrina 2

J Holmes

-7%

1

 16:05:15

00:35:15

00:32:46

1

223

Snowbird

N Wiggins

-10%

1

 16:08:00

00:38:00

00:34:12

2

375

Amaryllis

P Stevens

-13%

2

 16:14:56

00:39:56

00:34:44

3

151

Pixie

A Lincoln

-16%

3

 16:21:37

00:41:37

00:34:57

4

307

Mischief

S Seeney

-7%

1

 16:08:16

00:38:16

00:35:35

5

122

Martlet

H Franzen

-16%

3

 16:23:29

00:43:29

00:36:31

6

146

Sally

S Burton

-14%

2

 16:18:48

00:43:48

00:37:40

7

106

Westward V

P Markham

-11%

1

 16:12:23

00:42:23

00:37:43

8

142

Bishy Barnabee

J James

-19%

3

 16:28:41

00:48:41

00:39:26

9

229

Ceres

J Thornicroft

-15%

2

 16:25:31

00:50:31

00:42:56

10

294

Perfect Lady

C Makepeace

-23%P

3

 17:05:08

01:25:08

01:05:33

 

287

Solace

J Aves

-14%P

2

 16:21:59

00:46:59

00:40:24

 

 

15515194831 f651f96ace c